Delivery

Electrical Wholesalers est. 1890

registerRegister basketBasket
Christmas Special Offers Hurry! While Stocks Last

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Notice  

Introduction

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to Edwardes. This Privacy Notice explains:

  1. Information about Edwardes
  2. The Lawful basis for processing your data
  3. How we collect your personal data
  4. What kind of personal data we collect
  5. How and why we use your personal data
  6. Who we disclose your personal data to
  7. How long we keep your personal data
  8. How your personal data is protected
  9. Your rights in respect of your personal data
  10. Contacting the supervisory authority
  11. How our website uses cookies
  12. Links to other websites

 

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and if you have any questions or concerns in relation to this privacy notice, you can contact our Data Protection team by email at dataprotection@Edwardes.co.uk or by post at Edwardes Bros (Dulwich) Ltd, Suite One, 677 Princes Road, Dartford DA2 6EF

 

This privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

 

1. Information about Edwardes

When we say ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘Edwardes’ in this policy, we’re generally referring to Edwardes Bros (Dulwich) Ltd. Edwardes Bros (Dulwich) Ltd is a company registered in England under company number 706392.  Our registered office is Suite One, 677 Princes Road, Dartford DA2 6EF

2. Lawful basis for Processing Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) businesses need a lawful basis for processing your data. We process a number of types of data for various reasons:

Contractual obligations

We collect your personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, to fulfil our contractual obligations to you for example, to provide you with a quote, to enable your order to be processed and to provide our after sales.

Consent

In some cases, we collect and process your personal data for marketing purposes with your positive and pro-active consent. For example, so that we may send you personalised marketing and promotional offers based on your purchase history.

You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection team. You can refuse to consent to providing your personal data for marketing purposes or opt out of being contacted by us without any detriment to any order for products or services you may wish to make.

Legal obligation

We collect and process your data in accordance with any legal obligations we may have. For example, we may need to process personal data to comply with any relevant laws relating to fraudulent activity or to enable us to enforce our terms and conditions.

Legitimate interest

We process personal data for the following legitimate interests of our business including:

  • To understand how people interact with our websites
  • To determine the effectiveness of any promotional campaign
  • For providing relevant advertising and marketing activities
  • To develop our product and service ranges

 

3. How do we collect your personal data?

Where possible we collect your personal data directly from you, either when you contact us directly or through our website; when you create an account with us or purchase goods or when you book us for an event such as product training. This gives you control over the data you provide.

We may collect or verify some data from third parties to assist us to verify your identity.

We automatically collect some information and data when you visit our website or online services using cookies to monitor the IP address you are using to use our website.

 

4. What kind of personal data do we collect?

We will process personal data which is relevant to our business and specific to your relationship with Edwardes which may include the following:

  • first and last name
  • company name
  • billing and delivery address
  • payment details
  • orders, receipts
  • your purchase history
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • your IP address which automatically collects information from our website
  • if you have an account with us, we will keep details of your user name and security settings
  • CV information if applying for a vacancy

 

If you visit an Edwardes Branch, you will see we operate CCTV which is used to detect and deter criminal activity. Images may be stored for up to 6 months.

 

5. How and why do we use your personal data?

Our primary use of your personal data is to deliver our products and give you the best customer service we can.

If you order any items or services from us we need your personal data to get in touch with you. We will use your personal data to register you as a new client, manage payment and to collect and recover monies owed to us.

We also use your data to manage our relationship with you and if you have expressly consented to marketing communications to send you details of our goods and services. As a registered customer, you could benefit from special prices, regular updates, and selected promotions.

We use your data to enable us to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect and preserve our legal rights and obligations.

 

6. To whom we disclose your personal data?

Most of our business is conducted in-house but there are times when we work with external suppliers, for example; service providers who provide IT and system administration support; or operational companies such as delivery couriers. We require these third parties to respect the security of your personal data and we check they have appropriate policies and procedures to keep your personal data confidential, safe and secure.  The third parties are only allowed to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions.

We occasionally share personal data with our partners if your original enquiry or purchase was made with a partner. This data is limited to the information necessary to complete the transaction that you have requested.

We will only share your details with third parties for marketing purposes with your express consent.  

We may also use your personal data (IP Address) for Google Analytics to improve our service and show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and to professional bodies and other third parties, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation, or where our assets are acquired by a third party.

  

7. How long we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, following delivery of a product to you, we will keep your personal data to support and manage any product claims under any warranty we may offer for that product.  We will keep any personal data used for marketing activities for as long as reasonably required.

At the end of the retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

 

8. How we protect your personal data?

Protecting your data is important to us and we have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. In certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. See the section entitled ‘your rights in respect of your personal data’ below for more information.

We may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified from such data) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9. Your rights in respect of your personal data

As an individual you have a number of rights under the relevant data protection laws, including:

  • the right to request from us access to your own personal information. 
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing;
  • the right to request any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected
  • the right to request your information is deleted in certain circumstances
  • the right to request that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes;
  • the right to request that decisions are not taken by wholly automated means

 

If you have consented to receive marketing emails, you may opt out at a later date. There are several ways you can stop email marketing communications from us.  You can unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe from this list” hyperlink at the end of all Edwardes email messages. You can also change your marketing profile preferences by clicking “update your preferences” hyperlink at the end of all Edwardes email messages.

These rights may be limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not be able to comply with your request.  If you request to exercise these rights, we aim to respond to you within one month.

We will not charge a fee for dealing with your request. If you wish to receive a copy of your personal data or exercise these rights, please write to our Data Protection Officer using the details above.

 

10. Contacting to supervisor authority

Whilst we try to manage your expectations, if you feel that your data has not been handled correctly or if you have any concerns or complaints about our data handling, please contact our Data Protection team using the details above. If we are unable to resolve your complaint you have a right to complain to our local supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 

11. How our website uses Cookies

Edwardes occasionally uses Cookies in its Web site. These are used solely for the purpose of improving the experience of the Web site usage for the customer by remembering certain settings or pages visited.

A "cookie" is a small piece of information sent by a web site server and stored by your browser on your hard drive, which may assist in enhancing the quality of a web site’s operation. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that.

 

12. Links to other web sites

This Web site contains links to web sites not operated by Edwardes. Edwardes is not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of such web sites